Girls Junior Varsity Basketball, Girls Varsity Basketball · Taylie Scott Miss Basketball Finalist 2019


Taylie Scott (Sr., Point Guard) has made the “Top 32” Player List for Miss Basketball Minnesota!  Taylie is one of only two players from Class A to make the first cut for 2019.  Miss Basketball is defined as the senior who best represents girls basketball in the state of Minnesota that includes criteria for Basketball ability, Coachability, Leadership, Character, and School/Community service.  Congratulations Taylie on this GREAT accomplishment!

Here are the Miss Basketball Candidates for 2019:

Joey Batt                              New Ulm

Kacie Borowicz                   Roseau

Dlayla Chakolis                  Hopkins

Hannah Demars                Grand Rapids

Sidney Fick                         Hills-Beaver Creek

Madison Gelhoff               Waseca

Maci Guebert                     Eastview

Jadyn Hanson                    St. Michael-Albertville

Anna Harvey                      Lakeville South

McKenna Hofschild          Prior Lake

Frannie Hottinger             Cretin-Derham Hall

Carly Krsul                          Robbinsdale Armstrong

Olivia Lane                         Pequot Lakes

Shyanne Loiland                Crosby-Ironton

Taylor McAuley                  Centennial

Abby Mackenthun             Norwood-Young America

Masenga Mutanda             Robbinsdale Armstrong

Tori Nelson                        Henry Sibley

Macy Nilson                       Edina

Destinee Oberg                  Bloomington Kennedy

Hannah Purcell                  Annandale

Taytum Rhoades               Minnehaha Academy

Delaney Runyon                Hill Murray

Sara Scalia                          Stillwater

Mimi Schrader                   Wayzata

Taylie Scott                        Heritage Academy

Sara Stapleton                   Centennial

Leigh Steiner                      Holy Family

Lydia Sussner                     Minneota

Kallie Theisen                     Wayzata

Lariah Washington           St. Cloud Apollo

Aja Wheeler                       Robbinsdale Cooper

Finalists will be announced on Sunday, March 17.  The ceremony to honor the finalists and announce the winner is Friday, April 12 in Northfield as part of the All-Star weekend and banquet.